Privacy Policy

Practice/Clinic Privacy Policy

Communication

We aim to explain clearly how personal information about you and your health is recorded and managed in this practice. Your practitioner will be happy to discuss this with you in more detail if you require. The ways in which this practice complies with the Australian Privacy Principles are set out below.

Privacy Act Australia

In compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, we have developed a Practice Privacy Policy that governs the handling of your personal information. Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (P57 Guidelines on Privacy in the Private Health Sector, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – October 2001). The Federal Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that set out the rules for the handling of personal information in the private health sector. In the interests of providing quality health care this practice has implemented a privacy policy that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) and the APPs (2014).

Collection

It is necessary for Emma Brinkmann Chinese Medicine Practitioner (EBCMP) to collect personal information from clients/patients and sometimes others associated with their health care in order to attend to their health needs and for associated administrative purposes. We ask clients/patients their consent for information collection on our intake form on, or prior to, their first visit.

All client information is stored within the Cliniko practice management software system. Only EBCMP practitioners have access to your private health information through this system.  For more information read the Cliniko Privacy Policy and the Cliniko Security Information.

Use & Disclosure

A client’s/patient’s personal health information is used or disclosed for purposes directly related to their health care and in ways that are consistent with a client’s/patient’s expectations. In the interests of the highest quality and continuity of health care this may include sharing information with other health care providers who comprise a client’s/patient’s health care team from time to time, this includes GP’s, practice nurses, registrars and students, allied health professionals, support staff. The use of this data is determined by what is required for client/patient care. In general, a client’s/patient’s health information will not be used for any other purposes without their consent. There are circumstances when information has to be disclosed without client/patient consent, such as:

  • Emergency situations
  • By law it may be necessary to disclose information about a client/patient to fulfil a medical indemnity insurance obligation – e.g. mandatory reporting of some communicable diseases
  • Provision of information to private health funds if relevant for billing and medical rebate purposes
  • There are also necessary purposes of collection for which information will be used beyond providing health care, such as professional accreditation, quality assessments, clinical auditing, billing, service monitoring activities, improving the administration of the practice and disclosure to a clinical supervisor.
  • The individual’s privacy is protected by federal privacy legislation and State privacy legislation. This practice does not send data / information to locations outside of Australia.

Storage

The storage, use, and where necessary, transfer of personal health information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects client/patient privacy. It is necessary for the practice to keep client/patient information after a client’s/patient’s last attendance for as long as is required by law (7 years or until a minor turns 25 years) or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements. Data will only be accessible to authorised personnel involved in client/patient care or administration of that care. Any data to go to a third party will be discussed with the client/patient involved and the client’s/patient’s consent will be obtained and documented.

Access & Correction

Clients/patients may request access to their personal health information held by this practice or its transfer to another health provider. All requests for access to personal health information will need to be made in writing. EBCMP will review and manage the request.

This practice acknowledges the right of children and young people to privacy of their health information. Based on the professional judgement of the practitioner and consistent with the law, it might be necessary at times to restrict access to personal health information by parents or guardians.

EBCMP encourages clients/patients to ensure that information held is accurate and up to date, and to amend any information that is inaccurate. A charge may be payable where the practice incurs a cost in providing access. This is for administrative costs such as photocopying, etc. Where access is restricted or denied, the reason for this will be explained to the client/patient by their regular EBCMP practitioner.

Identifiers

These are numbers or symbols that are used to identify clients/patients with or without using a name e.g. Medicare or DVA numbers. EBCMP will limit the use of identifiers assigned by other agencies to those uses necessary to fulfil our obligations to those agencies e.g. Medicare claims.

Anonymity

A client/patient has the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that this is lawful and practical. However in the health context this is unlikely to be practical and may in some circumstances impact the quality of care and treatment. All requests of this nature will be referred to the EBCMP Owner.

Concerns

EBCMP recognises the right of client’s/patient’s to raise their concerns about privacy and confidentiality. Clients/patients are asked to contact EBCMP if they have any concerns regarding the collection, use or disclosure of the personal health information. The best way to deal effectively with concerns and complaints is to communicate openly and respectfully. We will endeavour to acknowledge your complaint within two working days of receiving it. Where possible, a response to your complaint will be provided to you within 14 days of the date we acknowledge your complaint. Where this is not possible, due to the complexity of your complaint or other factors, we will endeavour to keep you informed.

Website Privacy Policy

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy sets out how Emma Brinkmann Chinese Medicine Practitioner (EBCMP) uses and protects any information that you give EBCMP when you use this website.  EBCMP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. EBCMP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy applies to any employee or contractor engaged by EBCMP. This policy is effective from 2021.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Cookies

This website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site.

Cookies can track how often you use a site, information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier). Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We do not and will not ask for any identifiable personal information as part of the website. But to the extent that any site visit data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

We may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Third party cookies

By visiting this website, third-parties (such as Google) may place cookies on your browser or device for profiling and re-marketing purposes.

Analytics

This website collects data about the people who visit the site to be able to understand who is coming to the site. Data collected will only be used to understand trends, at an aggregate (group) level (e.g how many men or women visit, how many people from regional or metropolitan areas visit) and we will only use this information to improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

This site uses Google Analytics to record and analyse visits to this site. It uses cookies and logs IP addresses but does not collect or store personally identifying information. This information is deleted from Google’s servers after 26 months.

You can view Google’s Privacy and Terms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

Contact form

If you use our contact form we will only use your information for the purposes of answering your queries. We will not send you emails without your consent. We will not pass your information onto any third party providers.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@emmabrinkmann.com.au
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@emmabrinkmann.com.au. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How Long We Hold Your Personal Information

We will retain customer details for the lifetime of EBCMP, unless requested otherwise.

Emma Brinkmann Chinese Medicine acknowledges the Dja Dja Wurrung and Taungurung Peoples of the Kulin Nations as the traditional custodians of the land on which we live and work.

I pay my respect to Elders past and present, and recognise their vital role in custodianship of land, skies, waterways, plants and animals. I honour the deep relationship between traditional health practices and care for country.

I support their sovereignty and recognise that it was never ceded.

Emma Brinkmann Chinese Medicine is committed to social justice for all.

I aim to ensure every individual is treated with dignity and respect, regardless of ability, culture, gender identity, sexual orientation or faith.